CLA-2-15:RR:NC:FC:232 817028

Mr. Fidelis Tendo
2123 Colombo Drive
Harvey, LA 70058

RE: The tariff classification of "Mehco" palm oil from Cameroon.

Dear Mr. Tendo:

In your letter dated November 16, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Information was submitted with your initial request dated July 10, 1995. The subject merchandise is described as "Mehco" palm oil which is produced from the ripe fruits of the oil palm tree with the scientific name "Elaeis Guinensis". After the palm oil is extracted and separated from the palm fruit juice, it is clarified and moisture is reduced through a vacuum pump. The oil is then separated by decantation into consumption grade palm oil and palm oil grade for soap and detergent manufacturing. The oil will be imported packaged in cartons containing fifteen one liter bottles.

The applicable subheading for the "Mehco" palm oil will be 1511.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for palm oil and its fractions, whether or not refined, but not chemically modified...other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division